«FIRST15»

Place your first order with code to get 15% discount right away!


Place First Order Now

Buy Ans 37732

Joshua Phelps, 37, arrives at the ED complaining of right lower quadrant abdominal pain. You obtain his vital signs and find out that he has no known allergies and takes no medications.. Caring for Clients with common Digestive/ Gastrointestinal Health Challenges. Select any three (3) questions from Case Study # 1 or from Case Study # 2, and discuss the rationale by posting/ responding in the online learning activity/ discussion forum. Please identify the case study selected and copy the three questions chosen directly into the post. Include and properly reference information taken from the course readings to support your ideas. CASE STUDY #2 (must be 3 pages with at least 5 references no older than 5 years) Joshua Phelps, 37, arrives at the ED complaining of right lower quadrant abdominal pain. You obtain his vital signs and find out that he has no known allergies and takes no medications. His BP is 156/ 94; pulse, 100 and regular; respirations, 20; and temperature, 99.6 F (37.6 C). What is the next step in investigating his problem? Mr. Phelps pain began last evening and is associated with nausea, but he hasn t vomited. Eating doesn t seem to affect the pain, and he hasn t had any bowel or bladder changes. In assessing Mr. Phelps s pain, what information should you obtain? Mr. Phelps describes his pain as constant, deep and achy, and worse with movement. On a pain scale of 0- to 10, with 10 being the worst pain he has ever experienced, he rates the pain at a 7. He doesn t want to lie supine and is guarding his right lower quadrant. When assessing Mr. Phelps abdomen, describe the order and specifics associated with the assessment? Abdominal assessment shows a normal inspection, normoactive bowel sounds, and no masses, enlargement, or tenderness of the liver or spleen. However, Mr. Phelps did display rebound tenderness and positive obturator and iliopsoas signs. Based on his history and physical assessment, the healthcare provider orders a complete blood cell count and urinalysis. The results indicate a total white blood cell (WBC) count elevation with 96% neutrophils. The urinalysis is normal. Mr. Phelps signs and symptoms, history, physical assessment, and lab findings suggest which diagnosis? Explain your rationale. Abdominal aortic dissection. Acute appendicitis. Renal calculi. Acute Cholecystitis. ONE PAGE OF SELF REFLECTION on What is my knowledge concerning providing care for and with clients experiencing digestive and gastrointestinal challenges? (i am a community rpn) ONE PAGE OF REFLECTION ON MY PEER WORK ( TWO REFERENCES) Case Study #2 1) In assessing Mr. Phelps s pain, what information should you obtain?The information that should be obtained about Mr. Phelps s pain include: Character of the pain: deep and achy Duration: States it s constant Frequency What makes the pain worse or better: movement makes it worse, lying supine Location: right lower quadrant Distribution of referred pain Time pain started: last evening 2) When assessing Mr. Phelps abdomen, describe the order and specifics associated with the assessment? Start with inspecting the abdomen noting colour, contour, symmetry, the umbilicus is midline etc. Next we would auscultate because percussion and palpation can increase peristalsis which would give a false interpretation of bowel sounds (Jarvis, 2014). During auscultation we listen for bowel sounds(character and frequency) and vascular sounds. Percussion comes next to assess the relative density of abdominal contents, to locate organs, and to screen for abdominal fluid or masses (Jarvis, 2014). Palpation is last. You note whether their is tenderness, masses, involuntary rigidity, guarding etc. 3) Mr. Phelps signs and symptoms, history, physical assessment, and lab findings suggest which diagnosis? Explain your rationale. Mr. Phelps s assessments suggest acute appendicitis based on the following findings:positive obturator and iliopsoas sign, pain in RLQ. when the iliopsoas muscle is inflamed (which occurs with an inflamed or perforated appendix) pain is felt in the RLQ (Jarvis, 2014) Rebound tenderness Pain aggravated by movement Nausea Fever Total white blood cell count elevation with 96% neutrophils References Jarvis, C. (2014). The Abdomen, Physical Examination and Health Assessment (2nd CanadIan ed., pp 557-569). Toronto, ON: Elsevier Canada. ALSO SEND ME A COPY OF THE REFERENCES THAT YOU WILL USE . . The post Joshua Phelps, 37, arrives at the ED complaining of right lower quadrant abdominal pain. You obtain his vital signs and find out that he has no known allergies and takes no medications. appeared first on My Nursing Paper. Joshua Phelps, 37, arrives at the ED complaining of right lower quadrant abdominal pain. You obtain his vital signs and find out that he has no known allergies and takes no medications.


Research Tutors Hub

Calculate the price
of
your order:

275 words
+
Approximate price
$ 0.00

Basic features

  • Free title page and bibliography
  • Unlimited revisions
  • Plagiarism-free guarantee
  • Money-back guarantee
  • 24/7 support

On-demand options

  • Writer's samples
  • Part-by-part delivery
  • Overnight delivery
  • Copies of used sources
  • Expert Proofreading

Paper format

  • 275 words per page
  • 12pt Arial/Times New Roman
  • Double line spacing
  • Any citation style (APA, MLA, CHicago/Turabian, Havard)

Guaranteed originality

We guarantee 0% plagiarism! Our orders are custom made from scratch. Our team is dedicated to providing you academic papers with zero traces of plagiarism.

Affordable prices

We know how hard it is to pay the bills while being in college, which is why our rates are extremely affordable and within your budget. You will not find any other company that provides the same quality of work for such affordable prices.

Best experts

Our writer are the crème de la crème of the essay writing industry. They are highly qualified in their field of expertise and have extensive experience when it comes to research papers, term essays or any other academic assignment that you may be given!

Calculate the price of your order

You will get a personal manager and a discount.
We'll send you the first draft for approval by at
Total price:
$0.00

Expert paper writers are just a few clicks away

Place an order in 3 easy steps. Takes less than 5 mins.